Friday, August 04, 2006

It's time for a change!

Turkey, Australia, Singapore, America, Lebanon, Paris, Greece and Thailand. Confused? Let me elaborate. The countries listed above are those that have been visited by different family members or friends of mine in the last few weeks. My list is very short. In fact, I don't think I want to list the countries I've visited in the last few weeks. Simply because I've been stuck in Oman all along!

Cruising around the streets of Oman has become a big part of my life! Sad but true. Verbose, remember that one time you and I had absolutely nothing to do and shamelessly ended up crusing in Shatti? Remember how stupid we both felt? How boring our lives felt that very afternoon? Well, that's how I feel EVERY SINGLE DAY OF MY LIFE. And so my fellow bloggers, the time has come to make some DRAMATIC changes to this shitty lifestyle of mine. Problem is... Where do I start? sniff sniff!

Thought about going to the gym for a change. I've been stuffing my face with junk all month and the pounds just keep piling on baby! Not proud of it. On the contrary, I've THOUGHT about doing something about it on numerous occasions and you know what they say... It's the thought that counts (hehehehe).

I've also considered finding myself a temporary job. Problem is, no one seems to be interested in hiring someone who's willing to help out for less than a month! So I guess that's out of the question. It's a shame though. I was really looking forward to working in starbucks. Imagine... free coffee... mmmm.... caffeine...

Maybe I should dye my hair. Something out of the ordinary. Something flashy. Something cool. Hahaha. Nah! Too risky. Mom's gonna kill me!

Maybe a new piercing? Nah! I have enough holes in my body. I don't need extras. For you dirty minded people out there, keep your comments to yourself. I meant PIERCINGS and you know it!

Maybe I should start singing again. Don't get me wrong. I sing at home all the time. In fact, I go through Kelly Clarkson's whole CD everyday. The only thing missing is the band. I feel sorry for the neighbours. I parked the car outside the house the other day and I still managed to hear my sister singing in the shower. She doesn't even sing as loud as I do! Hey, who's complaining? It's not like I can't sing right? ;) No but what I meant was maybe I should WORK on it. You know. Get out there and bust my moves. My friends keep asking me to sing in every kareoke bar I come across in Leeds. I guess they all believe that I could somehow be "discovered" by some record producer who happened to catch my humiliating performance and fall inlove with my voice! Sure guys. And I thought I was unrealistic!

So I guess I'm back to square one. Oh this sucks! I would go to Dubai like normal bored Omani citizens would do, but I'm all Dubai-ed out. What if I go to.... Yeah! I can't think of anything. Fuckin' hell... This country ought to be the next Australia. You know how convicts were sent to Australia to do time? I think Oman should be the new prison. After all, it qualifies pretty well. It's so boring it practically makes you suicidal (hehehe), and at the same time, it's got so much potential that the prisoners sent to it will always have enough work to occupy themselves with. JOKE! Laugh everyone.

I've decided that I'm inlove with Josh Groban's voice. Listening to his songs gives me goosebumps. I swear. He makes me tingle all over. It's even better than.... hahahahahahaha.. Yeah! "Girl you wanna come to hotel baby I will leave you my room key.." LOL!!

I miss Leeds. I look forward to meeting the new batch of blondes that will successfully drive me up the wall with their stupid tales and never-ending drama! Should be good. Might just pull one of those 'stare at the sunrise and say, "I don't get Athiests. How can they witness such beauty and not believe in a higher power!" when all my flatmates turn out to be Athiests' again!! That was hilarious man! The day that happened was the last day I spoke of anything revolving around religion. Me and my big mouth!

Anyways, enough of this crap. Let's face it. There's nothing to do. Looks like the only change taking place in my life at the moment is THIS. I'm going to have to spend more time trying to think of something to talk about and post! Other than that, I see no further option. However, if you have any ideas on how I could spice up this life of mine, please feel free to fill me in.

I hope I have managed to entertain you :)

10 Comments:

Blogger Qatar Cat said...

Come visit Qatar and we'll entertain you here

:^)

11:18 pm  
Blogger Verbose said...

Or discover your own country. You should be as ashamed as i am for not knowing or seeing enough.

Go to Salalah, te festival might still be on.

I love you

8:50 am  
Blogger mimi said...

@ Q.C: I'm afraid I can't afford to leave the counrty! Like I literally can't, otherwise I would've done that ages ago!

@ verbose: WHO WITH????? My dad's busy at work all day and my mom's outta town. None of my friends are here and I sure as hell won't go on my own! U get what I mean? :S

3:06 pm  
Blogger Psycho said...

OMG that was SO funny!

I know how you feel man :(

5:18 pm  
Blogger Lym said...

Awww, why don't you come here dude?

Verbose and I miss you terribly and we were saying that yesterday....

7:28 pm  
Blogger Flous said...

yeah ı agreew wıth verbose, how many cities have u visited in oman? hardly any i bet, go with ur sister os cousin or something. Road trip!!! think about it.. when ru going back to leeds btw?

8:41 am  
Blogger mimi said...

@ psycho: LOL! It wasn't meant to be ;)

@ lym: You know that if I could I would right!? I really can't lym. Besides, it's too late for that!

@ flous: Ahha! Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiggghhhttttttt.. I can't get my sister to accompany me to Christina's to get my eyebrows done. You think she'll join me on a road trip to God knows where? I think not. Cousin's started working. No can do! You c where this is going?

12:49 pm  
Blogger Libellula said...

I'm so bored I'm considering jumping off a building just to make my life a little more interesting... I never thought I'd say this, but why is our summer vacation so long?!

5:46 pm  
Blogger Qatar Cat said...

Mimi, update already. You are not the only bored one around.

12:17 pm  
Blogger Mysterious said...

Am going to Salalah this Saturday, Am planning for a change to kick out the boredom lol.

Do something about it!

2:26 pm  

Post a Comment

<< Home